Loader
Privacy Policy - RD&X Network
16362
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-16362,bridge-core-2.4.2,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-22.7,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.2.0,vc_responsive,elementor-default,elementor-kit-16978
Privacy Policy
1. Introduction

We, at RDandX Network LLP and our affiliated companies worldwide (hereinafter collectively referred to as "RDANDX”), are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes how RDANDX collects, uses, discloses and transfers personal information of users through its websites and applications, including through www.rdandx.com, mobile applications and online services (collectively, the "Platform"). This policy applies to those who visit the Platform, or whose information RDANDX otherwise receives in connection with its services (such as contact information of individuals associated with RDANDX including partners) (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Users"). For the purposes of the Privacy Policy, "You" or "Your" shall mean the person who is accessing the Platform.

For residents (data subjects) of the European Union, when we collect and use personal data (information) about you, we may be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) of the European Union and be responsible as a ‘data controller’ for such personal data.

For residents (consumers) of the United States, when we collect and use personal information about you, we may be subject to the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and responsible as a ‘business’ or ‘service provider’ for such personal data.

Please note: all information in this privacy notice is applicable to you unless otherwise indicated based on your residency status. If you are a resident of the European Union, references to GDPR will be applicable to you. If you are a resident of the United States, references to the CCPA will be applicable to you.

2. Types of Personal Information collected by RDANDX

"Personal information" (PI) - means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person including common identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and any other information that is so categorized by applicable laws. We collect information about you and/or your usage to provide better services and offerings. The Personal Information that we collect, and how we collect it, depends upon how you interact with us. We collect the following categories of Personal Information in the following ways:

  • name, email address, password, country, city, contact number and company/organization that you are associated with, when you sign up for alerts or attempt to contact us on or through the Platform;
  • information that one would usually include in a resume, including name, contact details including e-mail address and mobile number, work experience, educational qualifications, data relating to your current and past remuneration or salary, a copy of your resume, etc. when you register on the Platform;
  • when you visit the Platform, we use cookies to automatically collect, store and use technical information about your system and interact with our Platform;
  • To the extent permitted by law, RDANDX may record and monitor your communication with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies. This may include the recording of telephone conversations;
  • If you choose to sign in with your social media account to access the Platform, or otherwise connect your social media account with the services of the Platform, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. Please see your social media provider's privacy policy and help centre for more information about how they share information when you choose to connect your account.

3. How RDANDX may use your Personal Information

We will only use your personal data in a fair and reasonable manner, and where we have a lawful reason to do so.

Under the GDPR, the lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in enabling and improving our website and online services, may be for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you or our legitimate interest in providing services to your company or in promoting its brand, products, initiatives and values, or legal obligation or consent, where requested and obtained.

Our use of your personal data depends on the purpose for which you interact with us. We may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services (for more information please refer to paragraph 4 below).
  • Improving the Platform and its content to provide better features and services.
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating and taking action against crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other financial crimes), any other illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of RDANDX’s Terms of Use in any jurisdiction
  • To the extent required for identity verification, government sanctions screening and due diligence checks.
  • Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.

4. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web-site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Platform and the overall website experience.

We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

For more information about our use of cookies please refer to our Cookie Policy given below.

5. The Basis/ Grounds which we rely on for collection and processing of your Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is collected and processed by RDANDX based on the following legal grounds depending upon the nature of Personal Information and the purposes for which it is processed.

  • Consent
  • RDANDX relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Information in certain situations. If RDANDX requires your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, as per the requirements under the applicable data protection laws, your consent is sought at the time of collection of your Personal Information and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured.

  • Compliance with a legal obligation:
  • Your Personal Information may be processed by RDANDX, to the extent that such processing is necessary to allow RDANDX to comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be if RDANDX is required to disclose your Personal Information to respond to a court order or if RDANDX is required to retain specific records for a fixed period to comply with requirements under any applicable law.

  • Under the GDPR, the lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in enabling and improving our website and online services, may be for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you or our legitimate interest in providing services to your company or in promoting its brand, products, initiatives and values, or legal obligation or consent, where requested and obtained.

6. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We restrict access to your Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to know/or that information to fulfil their jobs to provide, operate, develop, or improve our products or services.

RDANDX does not disclose, transfer or share your Personal Information with others except with:

  • Our affiliates and group companies to the extent required for our internal business and/or administrative purposes and/or general corporate operations and for provision of services;

  • Third parties including enforcement, regulatory and judicial authorities, if we determine that disclosure of your Personal Information is required to a) respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or b) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of RDANDX’s Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law;

  • In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of RDANDX’s business assets we may disclose Personal Information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.

  • Third party service providers and marketing partners that RDANDX engages to a) provide services over the Platform on RDANDX’s behalf; b) maintain the Platform and mailing lists; or c) communicate with you on RDANDX’s behalf about offers relating to its products and/or services. RDANDX will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect your Personal Information and are also subject to appropriate confidentiality non-disclosure obligations.

RDANDX does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on RDANDX's behalf unless such transfer is legally required.

If your Personal Information is transferred outside India, we take the necessary steps to protect your Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to one of more countries outside the EU/EEA, including India, in order to perform one of the activities listed above (see "How we will use information about you"). Where there isn't an adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of those countries - meaning that these are not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data - we have put in place the appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data will be secure. If you require further information about these protective measures, you can request it from our Data Protection Officers (see contacts below).

7. Third Party Content:

Please be aware that the Platform sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Users may be directed to third-party sites for more information, such as advertisers, blogs, content sponsorships, vendor services, social networks, etc.

RDANDX makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend that you review the applicable privacy statements and policies of each third-party site linked from the Platform to determine their use of your personal information.

8. Children

To use the Platform, you agree that you must be the minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older.

The minimum age for these purposes shall be eighteen (18), however if local laws require that you must be older for RDANDX to be able to lawfully provide the services over the Platform to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age.

If you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use the Platform under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

9. Retention of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will not be retained by RDANDX any longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is processed and/or in accordance with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.

At the expiry of such periods, your Personal Information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable laws

10. Controlling your personal information

You have the right to invoke your rights which are available to data principals or data subjects (as per applicable laws and regulations) in relation to your Personal Information which is being processed by RDANDX.

RDANDX provides you the ability to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like to a) rectify, update or correct your Personal Information; b) obtain confirmation on whether or not your Personal Information is processed by it; c) access your Personal Information or exercise your right to data portability; or d) exercise your right to restrict the continuing disclosure of your Personal Information to any third party by RDANDX in certain circumstances, you are requested to contact us using the contact details mentions in paragraph 14 below. We will require you to provide a valid proof of your identity, in order to ensure that your rights are respected.

For the exercise of certain rights, you may be required to approach the relevant authority / designated officer as per the provisions of the applicable data protection laws/ RDANDX may in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection laws, charge a fee for fulfilling your request, in particular in case of excessive or manifestly unfounded request. Further you acknowledge that the abovementioned rights are not absolute and are subject to limitations as per the applicable data protection laws.

11. Confidentiality and Security

  • The security and confidentiality of your Personal Information is important to us and RDANDX has invested significant resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as RDANDX does. Regardless of where your Personal Information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.

  • We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect your Personal Information, details of which are available at the following link: trust.rdandx.com. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree that the standards and practices being implemented by us, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your Personal Information.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

RDANDX reserves the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the date of publication of such update, change or modification.

Data protection supervisory Authority under GDPR

If you're not satisfied of how we process your personal data and the processing of your personal information is subject to the EU GDPR, you can lodge a complaint at any time to our Data Protection Officers or to the relevant data protection supervisory Authority; you can find the complete list of the European Authorities here.

13. Disclaimer

RDANDX does not store any account related information or any credit / debit card details. RDANDX shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by Users as a result of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the User's account, credit cards or debit cards in the course of any online transactions or payments made for any products and/or services offered through the Platform.

In case any Personal Information is shared by you with RDANDX, which is not requested by RDANDX during registration, (whether mandatorily or optionally), RDANDX will not be liable for any information security breach or disclosure in relation to such information.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the protection of your Personal Information, please contact RDANDX’s Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer at the following: dataofficer@rdandx.com.

Rights of EU data subjects under GDPR

If the processing of your personal information is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") (or any United Kingdom replacement legislation), you are entitled to the rights listed below.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you ask us to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us, in certain situations, to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us, in certain circumstances, to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us, in certain circumstances, to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Data portability: This enables you to ask us, in certain circumstances, to provide you with the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit the personal data that you have provided to us to another party.

  • Automated decision-making: The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Rights of US Consumers under the CCPA

If the processing of your personal information is subject to the CCPA, you are entitled to the rights listed below.

Changes to your personal data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us, in certain situations, to delete or remove personal data unless our processing is specifically permitted under the CCPA.

  • Right of disclosure for sale of data or use for business purpose This enables you to ask us, in certain circumstances, to provide you with the categories personal data and third parties we disclose for sale or business purposes. As RDANDX does not sell your personal data under any circumstances, this right may only apply where RDANDX discloses your personal data for a business purpose.

  • Data portability: This enables you to ask us, in certain circumstances, to provide you with the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit the personal data that you have provided to us to another party.

  • Right to opt-out: Upon request, RDandX will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

    (a) To review the user information that you have supplied to us;
    (b) To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us;
    (c) To request that your user information not be used to contact you;
    (d) To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use;
    (e) To request that your user information be deleted from our records;
    (f) To opt-out of being solicited by RDandX or third parties;
    (g) To request to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another (for instance, when you transfer your mobile phone number to another carrier). Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information.

    To exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

    If you think we have breached the relevant laws governing data protection or any other relevant law, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact us. Please include your name, email address, and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

  • Right to non-discrimination: This specifies that RDANDX will not discriminate against you in any way or under any circumstance for exercising your rights to your data under the CCPA.

  • Right to withdraw consent: In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Privacy Officer (see contacts below). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for doing so.

What we may need from you

If you exercise one of the above rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and that you are entitled to make such a request. This is to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officers (see contacts below). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for doing so.

Right to withdraw consent

In case you have any complaints and/or grievances in relation to the processing of your Personal Information you can send your complaints via e-mail to our grievance officer / data protection officer:

Grievance Officer / Data Protection Officer
RDANDX Network LLP
Email: dataofficer@rdandx.com

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officers (see contacts below). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for doing so.

Cookie Policy
Introduction

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officers (see contacts below). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for doing so.

a. Does rdandx.com use cookies?

Rdandx.com uses cookies, tags and other technologies when you use any of the Rdandx.com websites, mobile sites or mobile apps (collectively "the services"). Cookies are used to ensure everyone has their best possible experience. Cookies also help us keep your account safe. By continuing to visit or use our services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy. If you prefer not to receive cookies or web beacons, then you should stop using our site, or consult your browsing and third-party cookie settings as described below.

b. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored by a website you visit in your browser and subsequently sent by your web browser in every request to the website. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Rdandx.com servers. Cookies allow Rdandx.com to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our site. Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used in the Websites or in emails to help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may analyse or perform analysis based on the use of these technologies and generate reports on an individual and aggregated basis.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to Rdandx.com or interact with our services without signing in again. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by Rdandx.com when you return to one of our sites or a partner site that uses our services. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

c. What are cookies used for?

When you visit our Websites, we may place a number of cookies in your browser. These are known as First Party Cookies and are required to enable to hold session information as you navigate from page to page within the website. For example, we use cookies on our Websites to understand visitor and user preferences, improve their experience, and track and analyse statistical information. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our Websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Websites may be limited. We may use any of the following categories of cookies on the Websites as detailed below. Each cookie falls within one of the following categories:

Category
Description

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies (First Party Cookies) are sometimes called "strictly necessary" as without them we cannot provide many services that you need on the Website. For example, essential cookies help remember your preferences as you move around the Website. Essential cookies also keep you logged in into a website. Without them the login functionality would not work.

Functionality or Preference Cookies

During your visit to the Websites, cookies are used to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language or your region) on the Websites. They also store your preferences when personalizing the Websites to optimize your use of Rdandx.com. These preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookies, and the next time you visit the Websites you will not have to set them again.

d. When does Rdandx.com place cookies?

We use cookies on our websites, mobile sites and mobile applications. Any browser visiting these sites will receive cookies from us which helps us identify you more quickly when you return.

Rdandx.com may also have some cookies for its own analytics i.e. analytics not part of Google Analytics. Such cookies help generate statistics and reports about visitors and their activities on the website or app.

e. How cookies are used for online analytics purposes?

We may use web analytics services on Rdandx.com, such as those of Google Analytics. These services help us analyse how users use the services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by such service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the services. We also use Google Analytics for certain purposes related to online marketing, as described in the following sections.

f. What third-party cookies does Rdandx.com use?

Please note that the third parties (advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies on our Services. Cookies on our sites. Also, note that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies may change over time.

We also use Google Analytics on our Services to help us analyse how our Services are used. Google Analytics uses performance cookies to track customer’s interactions. For example, by using cookies, Google can tell us which pages our users view, which are most popular, what time of day our websites are visited, whether visitors have been to our websites before, what website referred the visitor to our websites, and other similar information. All of this information is anonymized.

We suggest that you should check the respective privacy policies for these external services to help you understand what data these organisations hold about you and how they process it.

Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Google Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/faq/

Google+: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Double click: https://support.google.com/dfp_premium/answer/2839090?hl=en

g. How to control cookies?

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you choose to turn off these cookies, you will still see advertising on the internet but it may not be tailored to your interests. It does not mean that you won't be served any advertisements whilst you are online. Whilst we have mentioned most of the third parties involved in using targeting or advertising cookies in the preceding section, the list is not exhaustive and is subject to change. Therefore, even if you choose to turn off all the third-party cookies listed in section, you may still receive some tailored advertisements and recommendations.

There are a number of ways you can manage what cookies are set on your devices. Essential cookies, however, cannot be disabled. If you do not allow certain cookies to be installed, the website may not be accessible to you and/or the performance, features, or services of the website may be compromised.

You can also manage this type of cookie in the privacy settings on the web browser you are using. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access parts of our or others' websites. Please see below for more information.

Changing your Cookie Settings: The browser settings for changing your cookies settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your internet browser for more details.

More information: To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can learn more about opting out of receiving interest-based ads from other companies at optout.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org/choices. In addition, certain third party advertising networks, like Facebook (pixels) and Google, permit users to opt out of or customize preferences associated with your internet browsing.